This Isn't North Carolina, Toto: California Boards Should Survive the Dental Board Case
[…] Thus, the forms and structures for the independent oversight of the member-controlled boards are clearly in place. But obviously, the mere existence of an oversight structure will not satisfy the Midcal requirement of active state supervision by non-participating elements.
Two other elements of the California government structure go further in that direction, however. Section 313.1 of the B &P Code establishes an elaborate system for review of any regulations proposed by the boards under the Department's jurisdiction. This section provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary, no rule or regulation, except those relating to examinations and qualifications for licensure, and no fee change proposed or promulgated by any of the boards, commissions, or committees, within the department shall take effect pending compliance with this section.
(b) The director shall be formally notified of and shall be provided a full opportunity to review . . . all of the following [among others]:
(1) All notices of proposed action, any modifications and supplements thereto, and the text of proposed regulations. . . .
(3) Final rulemaking records.''
The Director's review ‘‘shall be a precondition to the filing of any rule or regulation with the Office of Administrative Law,'' about whose role more in a moment, which is without jurisdiction to review ‘‘any rule subject to this section'' until the Director has completed his or her review and ‘‘has not disapproved it'' (§ 313.1(c)(3)).